Just looking for recommendations as well as opinions on said recommendations, also I will probably ask questions about certain games unless I’ve already played it👍
PS… Comments are much appreciated and commenters will be rewarded with their very own soul:skull:, compliments of the Lord of Darkness ~ Yours In Despair, GhostlyCrow:skull:
Ahh, Haru profile pic. I see you’re a person of culture as well.
To be honest Tin Star really is one of the best hosted games, it has many options for building your own character, and very likeable characters overall.
Tin star 10/10
Zombie exodus 9/10
Zombie exodus SH 10/10
Samurai of hyuga 1 and 2 7/10 (the game system sucks but the story is really great)
The great tournament 8/10 (plus its free)
Unnatural 8/10
Would recommend all of these
I think Choice of Robots was probably the best game, as in complete in every area.
Tin Star was great in the level of customization and the fact that an epilogue was implemented was pure awesomeness.
My favorite, (no offense to all the great writers on this forum) had to be @JimD’s Zombie Exodus, in particular, ZE Safe Haven. Just the ability to run your own house with a variety of people all affected by the Apocalypse just brings out a “father figure” persona in me. Yeah, it’s pretty great.
I would like a fresh soul please, specifically from Freddy Krueger or Richard Nixon. Donald Trump would work but I heard it’s pretty tasteless and stale. Ugh.
Zombie Exodus: Safe Haven. 11/10
Community College Hero. 8/10
The Lost Heir. 9/10
Choice Of Robots. 10/10
Evertree Inn. 7/10
Heroes Rise. 9/10
Choice Of The Vampire. 7/10
I second “Choice of Broadsides”, Heroes Rise (trilogy), Choice by Gaslight (amazing), Tin Star (I think everyone should give it a try, it’s just awesome).
I’d also add Hollywood Visionary, MetaHuman Inc., Choice of the Deathless, Deathless: The City’s Thirst.
The ORPHEUS Ruse, Choice of the Pirate and Midsummer Night’s Choice are a bit peculiar (and on the shorter side), but entertaining.
There are also “Sabres” and “Guns of Infinity” that I enjoyed, but the 1st title is short, lacking in may aspects and only good for creating a character to import into the second game. “Guns of Infinity” is really interesting though.
All 3 has unique attraction, Vampire House a touching kinder romance story (at least the option i chose), Great Tournament gives me a sense of old fashion Heroism as Knight in shining Armour, Magium gives me a sense of Companionship within a group of unlikely adventurers, rivals only by Baldur’s gate 2 and Planescape:Torment
The Infinity Series (Sabers and Guns) -10/10
The Lost Heir trilogy- 8/10
Community College Hero- 8/10
The Hero of Kendrickstone- 8/10 - 9/10 (Hard to decide)
VERSUS series (Both 1 and 2)- 8/10
lol, yeah
Here OP @GhostlyCrow, have my personal recommendations under no particular order:
Zombie Exodus
Zombie Exodus: Safe Haven
A Wise Use Of Time
Choice of the Deathless
City’s Thirst
Fatehaven
Samurai of Hyuga (book two feels like a huuuge filler episode though, so be warned)
Tin Star
Heroes Rise Trilogy (it has its pitfalls but I liked it overall. I hated Redemption Season though)
Life of a Mobster/Wizard
The Lost Heir
Choice of Robots
So, You’re Possessed
Since no one has mentioned it yet: Slammed! Definitely one of my favorite CoG titles. Original premise, great characters, and just lots of fun all around.